Star Mining Co. — Steam capsule
Steam capsule · 460×2152.14 : 1

Star Mining Co. Free Download

by Barney Whiteman

Windows · Apr 20, 2025

Download Now Data checked on Steam: Oct 20, 2026
Fit check

Is Star Mining Co. worth it for you?

We tell you who should skip it, too.

Play it if you…

Good fit
  • Players who enjoy adapting equipment to procedurally generated environments
  • Action-strategy players interested in gathering resources to fund equipment upgrades
  • Mining-game fans who want a financial failure condition tied to continued play

Skip it if you…

Saves you a refund
  • Players seeking activities beyond asteroid excavation may find the central task narrow.
  • Players who dislike permanent failure may hit a wall when a run fails to make a profit for the company.
  • Players looking for cooperative action or tower-defense gameplay may prefer a different structure.

Drafted from Steam store data with AI and reviewed by an editor · How we write fit checks · Report an error

Our take on Star Mining Co.

The bounce point is the profit requirement: mining is not only about reaching asteroid cores and finding resources. Failing to make a profit for Star Mining Co. ends the contract permanently, putting the financial condition at the center of continued play.

What is Star Mining Co.?

Star Mining Co.

sends the player into procedurally generated asteroids with a customisable drill. The task is to peel back each asteroid’s crust and carve toward its core, where valuable resources can be found. The company provides basic starting equipment, and a small share of profits can be used to buy upgraded drill parts. These upgrades let the drill break through asteroids faster. Procedural generation means the player must build a flexible drill that can handle varied conditions. Special finds may also appear along the way. The contract has a financial failure condition: failing to make a profit for Star Mining Co. ends the contract permanently.

How Star Mining Co. plays

01Procedural Asteroids
Generated asteroid layouts call for a drill setup that can handle varied conditions.
02Drill Upgrades
A small share of profits can be spent on parts that make the drill destroy faster.
03Core Resource Hunting
Mining cuts through the asteroid crust toward its core, where the real treasure is found.
04Profit-Based Failure
The contract ends permanently if mining fails to make a profit for the company.

Games like Star Mining Co.

Strategy

Planet Driller

Immanitas Entertainment GmbHWin · 2016For:Mining-game players who want procedurally generated worldsSkip if:Players seeking a fixed, hand-authored world rather than repeated procedural generation
Strategy

Starscape

MoonpodWin · 2008For:Arcade space-combat fans who want resource gathering between fightsSkip if:Players seeking a purely arcade experience without mining, research, construction, or story scenes
Strategy

CRYPTARK

AlientrapWin · Mac · Linux · 2017For:Fans of 2D shooters who want to plan equipment choices before boardingSkip if:Players seeking low-stakes missions may hit a wall when failure costs the investment and profit committed to an operation.
Strategy

Diggin

Longshot StudioWin · 2026For:Players who enjoy incremental mining games with gradual equipment upgradesSkip if:Players seeking a fast-paced experience may find the incremental digging and upgrading loop too slow.

Picked by overlapping fit notes and genres, not an editorial comparison.

Star Mining Co.: platforms & release

Is Star Mining Co. worth it?

It is worth it if: players who enjoy adapting equipment to procedurally generated environments. Skip it if: players seeking activities beyond asteroid excavation may find the central task narrow.

Where can I download Star Mining Co.?

Use the Download Now button on this page: it opens Star Mining Co.'s store page, where you can choose how to get it.

What platforms is Star Mining Co. on?

Windows only.

Keep looking

More strategy

7,170 games →

Space Crafting

Win · Mac · Linux · 2022

Relentless

Win · Mac · Linux · 2020
Star Mining Co.WindowsDownload Now
Star Mining Co.Windows
Download Now