Only Down! — Steam capsule
Steam capsule · 460×2152.14 : 1

Only Down! Free Download

by Quiet River

Windows · Jul 25, 2023

Download Now Data checked on Steam: Oct 20, 2026
Fit check

Is Only Down! worth it for you?

We tell you who should skip it, too.

Play it if you…

Good fit
  • Players who want a descent-focused game rather than an upward-climbing challenge
  • Players who enjoy ragdoll physics, portals, and trampolines in movement-based gameplay
  • Players seeking a parody game with no plot and deliberately silly presentation

Skip it if you…

Saves you a refund
  • Players looking for a story-driven game, since the vendor says there is no plot
  • Players who prefer polished physics rather than the deliberately poor physics described for this game
  • Players seeking a larger map selection than the two maps listed

Drafted from Steam store data with AI and reviewed by an editor · How we write fit checks · Report an error

Our take on Only Down!

The central premise is intentionally simple, but the game also includes multiple movement systems, checkpoints, modes, and a 50-kilometer route. The absence of a plot and the deliberately poor physics are core parts of the presentation, not incidental omissions.

What is Only Down!?

Only Down!

is a parody game about descending instead of climbing, with the stated objective of reaching rock bottom. The route covers 50 kilometers across two maps and includes portals, trampolines, checkpoints, flight control, bullet time, and ragdoll physics. An unstuck system addresses situations where the character becomes caught in textures. The game includes Hard and Fun modes, a possible fall into hell, and a cake at the finale.

Its presentation uses low-poly graphics with an 80s-inspired style. The vendor characterizes the physics and gameplay as poor and dumb, identifies the main character as a freak, and says there is no plot. A capybara is also listed among the game’s elements. The page advises players not to use the green elevator.

How Only Down! plays

0150-kilometer descent
The central objective sends the character downward across a route measuring 50 kilometers.
02Two maps
The fall is divided between two maps.
03Traversal elements
Portals and trampolines appear alongside flight control and bullet time.
04Recovery options
Checkpoints and an unstuck system provide ways to resume after difficult falls or texture entrapment.
05Two modes
The available modes are Hard and Fun.

Games like Only Down!

Adventure

The Spirit and the Mouse

Armor Games StudiosWin · Mac · 2022For:Players drawn to narrative adventures who prefer helping villagers through quests and puzzles.Skip if:Players seeking precision-platforming challenges; the game explicitly does not use that style.
Adventure

Cyberemo 2007

Siberian MouseWin · 2020For:Platformer players who enjoy challenging action and boss fightsSkip if:Players seeking a plot shaped by their choices, since actions do not alter its course
Adventure

Eclipsed

Christ Laurenz SambranoWin · 2016For:Adventure players who want platforming combined with varied puzzlesSkip if:Players seeking a finished, fully expanded campaign may hit the early-access state before finding the levels and features they expect.
Adventure

LolliPop: The Best Indie Game

MyPocketGamesWin · Mac · 2020For:Adventure players who want a highly difficult pixel platformerSkip if:Players seeking a detailed story may find the deliberately simple plot too limited.

Picked by overlapping fit notes and genres, not an editorial comparison.

Only Down!: platforms & release

Is Only Down! worth it?

It is worth it if: players who want a descent-focused game rather than an upward-climbing challenge. Skip it if: players looking for a story-driven game, since the vendor says there is no plot.

Where can I download Only Down!?

Use the Download Now button on this page: it opens Only Down!'s store page, where you can choose how to get it.

What platforms is Only Down! on?

Windows only.

Keep looking

More from Quiet River

All games →

Zup! Y

Win · 2024

Zup! Q

Win · 2023

OxU

Win · 2022

Zup! Z

Win · 2020

Zup! 9

Win · 2019

Zup! XS

Win · 2019

Crash Wheels

Win · 2018

Zup! Zero 2

Win · 2018

More adventure

6,047 games →
Only Down!WindowsDownload Now
Only Down!Windows
Download Now